Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Central Park Hoodie’ Category

Hoodless Central Park Hoodie 03Ta da! You know how when you start a project you have in your mind this idea of what it will look like when completed? The fit will be fabulous, it will be a classic look that you’ll want to wear all the time, basically it will be perfect. Those were my dreams when I started the Central Park Non Hoodie. As it got close to the end I fretted over my seaming, I’d only seamed one thing and I wasn’t that happy with it. I fretted over the fit, should I have added some shaping? I fretted over the collar.

I’m pleased to say all that fretting was for nothing! It’s perfect! I love it.

It fits perfectly! I’m damn proud of those seams! It took forever and I consulted no less than 3 different books before I did them. There was some unseaming when thing didn’t look right, but it was all worth it! The collar! I love it took! It makes this perfect to wear to work and for running errands. I’m not much of a hoodie girl so it’s fabulous!

Hoodless Central Park Hoodie 04

Some people thought the sleeves were too long, I like my sleeve to come down over my hands a bit plus they are easily rolled back so I think they are perfect. I followed the pattern exactly except for the collar which was much easier than that I thought!

Err, I didn’t realized I’d missed a button at the photo shoot until it was too late, and I was too lazy to go back and re do it.

Hoodless Central Park Hoodie 05

Stats:

  • Pattern: Central Park Hoodie
  • Cast on: January 2008
  • Weaving in: March 14, 2008
  • Needles: Knitpicks Options sizes 6 & 8
  • Yarn: Cascade 220
  • Modifications – none except swapping the hood for a collar. I knit the front bands first, then picked up the stitches for the collar. I was a little generous with picking them up because I knew I wanted the collar to fold over. My notes say I picked up 108 stitches, 10 from each band, knit the 10 on holders from the front, picked up 15 along the front necklines. I know the ribbing is knit 2 on both ends so I think that’s right.
  • This is hands down my favorite of all my knits! I love the cables, the design, the fit, the buttons I picked the collar, you name it! :)

Read Full Post »

We interrupt todays Yarn Pron for this special message.

It’s time to pick a button!

Button?

Well which one do you like?

Button?

Read Full Post »

Seaming of the CPH with Dog 02

Read Full Post »

OscarBecause we don’t really want to talk about how Oscar has taken to hiding under the bed sometimes. This is odd behavior, and I think, cat like. He started doing this before we moved so I have no idea what’s up.

Simon is a spoiled brat

Or how Simon is such a little lazy butt that he only will walk a block or so before demanding to be carried. Luckily Sunday I was prepared for just such an incident and had a backpack with me.

Or how now that I moved I have no where to take good finished knits pictures. I had it all figured out at the house, stacking varies pieces of porch furniture to achieve the right height and what backgrounds to use. I’m going to have to scout around the apartment and let’s face the neighbors will think I’m nuts.

Or how was I was soooo close to being done with the CPH, I realized I had seriously f’ed up on one of the front band and the collar and had to do some serious frogging. Or all the ends I’m going to have to weave in when it’s done.

Instead let’s talk about this. Seamed, collar started, just need to finish that, weave in the ends and get buttons!

So Close

er, we’re also not talk about bad this picture is, mmmmk? ;)

Read Full Post »

Central Park Hoodie 05I’m almost done with the Central Park Non Hoodie. The sleeves are blocking I’m working on the band where the button holes are. Then just have to pick up and knit the collar. But here’s the deal I’m freting now, I’m thinking I should have added some waist shaping. I’m curvy and I want it to be perfect and flattering. hmmmm. If all the seaming goes well expect to see a FO next week! :)

In other news I added some Spring themed wine glass charms to the etsy shop.


Read Full Post »

The fronts and backs of the Central Park Hoodie are blocking. This is only my second seamed sweater so I wasn’t sure if I was supposed to block before adding the bands, but I’m pretty sure I’m supposed to do it before seaming and adding the sleeves, so now is the time. right? If not let me know and I’ll run and unblock it! LOL I’m off to cast on for the sleeves.

Central Park Non Hoodie Blocking

Read Full Post »

Wow! It’s been a crazy couple of weeks, whatever “it” is, I knew I’d lost “it” when I spelled my name wrong over the phone and gave someone a phone number that I haven’t had for years! :) Luckily things are getting better. Just waiting on the appraisal for the house then we close on the 29th. I’m looking at 2 more apartments tomorrow then I’ll pick one. So packing and moving, but that’s not too bad.

Clapotis Two 01This weekend I created an etsy store for the wine charms, I thought more people would see them that way. Hurray! I’ll be so glad when they are all gone!

I’m still knitting away on the Central Park Non Hoodie and I’m almost done with the front halves, then on to the sleeves! Hopefully I’ll get lots done this weekend!

Clapotis 2.1 is progressing nicely. I’m using KnitPicks Elegance and it’s so soft! It will be a beautiful wrap when it’s done!

Neither projects make good pictures right now so… Look! Over there! It’s a cute doggie! ;)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.